Lighthouses of Australia Inc
Home State Indexes Bulletin About LoA Membership Resources & Links Contact LoA Search Sitemap

Lighthouses keepers of Tasmania


The following is a list of Tasmania's lighthouses keepers compiled from a number of different resources. Please note, this list is far from complete so we are aware that there may be omissions.

If you have a reasonable belief that a keeper should be added to the list please forward it with all you know so we can validate the information and add them to the list.

Please include this lighthouse's name, the keepers full name, what years they were keepers and their position. Also include the same information for any other lights they were on then send it to Web Keeper.


Charles Baudinet
Lighthouse Keeper on Swan Island
Photograph courtesy: Erika Johnson


Tasmanian Keepers

Last Name:

First Name:

ABBOTT

George

ABBEY

Tom C

ALLAN

J and brother

ALLAN

Walter

ALLEN

R F

ALOMES

L

ALOMES

Richard

AMUNDSEN

Andrews

ARMSTRONG

F

ASPINALL

W C

AUSTIN

Harry

AXUP

H

BANKS

Colin

BARRETT 

Owen

BARRETT 

Tom

BAUDINET

Charles

BAUDINET

Frank

BAUDINET

Edmond

BAUDINET

George all sons of

BAUDINET

William C

BEGENT

W A

BENBOW

J

BENNETT

Charles

BLACK

Geoff

BLACKWELL

Peter

BODEN

Jack

BOND

H

BOON

Captain H

BOOTH

John

BOSWELL

W

BOWDEN

James

BRIDGEN

Richard

BRIEN

James

BROOKS

Stephen

BROOKS

Thomas

BROOKS

W E

BROOKS

W H

BROOKS

W J

BROOMHALL

BROWN

C C

BROWN

Charles

BROWN

George

BROWN

S M

BROWNE

Charles and son

BROWNE

William J

BRUNDLE

Bill

BUCKPITT

E W (Bill) and son

BUCKPITT

William Jnr

BURGESS

W

BURNS

Gil

BURTON

J

CAPSTICK

CARLSON

Theo

CARR

Martin

CHAPMAN

W

CHARLTON

Robert (`Boss')

CHILCOTT

CHRISTIE

Peter

COLEMAN

R

COLTHEART

L

COOK

John

COULSEN

CREESE

Capt J

CROSSWELL

Eric

DALLAS

Colin

DAVIS

Alfred and brother

DAVIS

Ernest

DAVIS

C T

DAVIS

Jeremiah

DAUNISS

J W

DENMAN

John

DICKENSON

Albert

DOBBER

Fred

DOLAN

F G

DOUGLAS

Henry

DURGAN

J

DURGAN

W

EATON

Albert

EDGELL

J

ELLIOTT

H H (`Bert')

FITZPATRICK

A

FRANCIS

James

FRANKLIN

John

FREEMAN

George

FRIAR

A

FRIAR

B

FURNESS

William H

GACE

Grantham

GARROWAY

R W

GOLDSMITH

Raymond

GORRIE

Alex

GOTHE

F

GOTHE

George

GRAHAM

E

GRANT

D

GRANT

R

GREENWOOD

K

GREGORY 

Andrew

GRIFFITHS

Cyril

GRIFFITHS

Don

GRUNDY

S

Last Name:

First Name:

HAGUE

J T

HANDLEY

George

HANSON

William

HARDY

Sgt Maj

HARVEY

Alan

HARRIS

R

HARRISON

J W

HAWKINS

Thomas

HAWKINS

William

HAY

K J

HAYNS

Lawrence

HEMSLEY

Charles

HEMSLEY

E

HERBERT

HEYNES

Graham

HICKMAN

Arthur

HICKMOTT

William

HILL

Robert

HILL

H H

HOLMES

(Boatman)

HOOPER

J R

HORNE

Anthony

HORNE

C H

HORNSBY

Edgar

HOWARD

E J son of

HOWARD

James

HOWARD

T E (William)

HUDSON

Wally

HURBURGH

G

HUTCHINGS

P H

HUXLEY

Cyril son of

HUXLEY

George

IKIN

Les

IKIN

Robert

INGRAM

A

INGRAM

David

ISAAC

Herbert and sons

ISAAC

Leslie and

ISAAC

Terence

JACK

A

JACKSON

Bertram

JACKSON

Jack

JACKSON

Robert

JACKSON

L

JACOBS

Fred son of

JACOBS

Henry G

JACQUES

John brother of

JACQUES

William

JASPER

A (became Special Constable of King Island)

JENNER

Michael

JOHNS

Allen

JOHNSON

William

JOHNSTON

George and brother

JOHNSTON

Robert

JOHNSTON

Joseph

JOHNSTON

Leslie B

JOHNSTON

Roderick

JOHNSTONE

Maxwell

JONES

Thomas

JORDAN

Bob

JUDD

Harry

KADEN

Ian

KEATING

R

KELLY

J H

KEMP

Hugh

KENDRICK

Henry

KING

Arthur L and son

KING

Stan

KIRK

Rod

KIRKWOOD

Ray

KIRKWOOD

Walter McF

KNIGHT

Edwin

LAMBERT

J S and son

LAMBERT

Fred

LAMBERT

Neville

LAMBERT

J S

LANDER

Herbert

LEE

M

LESLIE

John

LEVINGS

Alan

LEWIS

William

LINCOLN

W R

LITTLEJOHN

Gordon

LIVINGSTONE

J

LUMB

John

MacCARTHY

E

MacCARTHY

Thomas

McCULLUM

Jack

MacDONALD

Allan

MacDONALD

(Pilot)

McGUIRE

John and brother

McGUIRE

Thomas

McWILLIAMS

Thomas

MAINGAY

F G

MAJOR

Thomas

MAKEPEACE

Charles

MANSFIELD

Harold George son of

MANSFIELD

Harold K (Kelly)

MARTIN

Leonard ('Larry')

MARTIN

Samuel

Last Name:

First Name:

MARTIN

T G

MATHESON

Henry

MAXWELL

J

MERRICK

Isaac

MILEY

Thomas

MITCHELL

Andrew

MOORE

P

MOORE

L T

MOORE

V H

MORGAN

Thomas and sons

MORGAN

Richard and

MORGAN

William

MORGAN

F T

MORRAH

MUIR

W J

NAPPER

Capt R H A (Henry)

NAS

Herman

NASH

S

NICHOLS

Doug

NICHOLLS

William

NILLSON

Basil son of

NILLSON

Edward

NORMAN

William

NOSSITER

Timothy

OAKES

George

O'LEARY

OLIVER

Joseph

PAMPLIN

PARKINSON

James C and son

PARKINSON

W J

PARRISH

Jim

PARSEY

Anthony

PATERSON

L

PETERSEN

PHILLIPS

C H

PINKERTON

J

PINKERTON

L

POCKE

John

POOL

John

POOLE

Allan Snr

POOLE

Allan Jnr

POTTER

Thomas

PRICE

Peter

PYBUS

R A

REDSHAW

A

REYNOLDS

Laurie

RICHARDSON

Edwin

RICHARDSON

G

RICHTER

Chris

ROBERTS

E George

ROBERTS

Robert

ROBINSON

Arthur B

ROCKWELL

Alfred C father of

ROCKWELL

Alfred and

ROCKWELL

Horace J

ROWBOTTOM

Karl

RUSHTON

Allan

SCOTT

J H

SELLARS

James F

SEYMOUR

G

SHIELDS

D E

SHORT

Ken

SKOG

Peter John

SMITH

Denis

SMITH

William

SMITHEM

Fred father of

SMITHEM

James

SPONG

E N and sons

SPONG

Algernon and

SPONG

Harold

STEPHENS

L

STEWART

Archie

STURDY

N

SWAIN

Jim

SWARD

Barry

TAYLOR

James

THOMPSON

John

TILLEY

W T

TREGENZA

G

TREGURTHA

V

TREMAYNE

B

TREWHELLA

John

VIRIEUX

J J

VISSER

P

WADE

J F

WARDE

Sgt Andrew

WATSON

W

WEBB

Lyndon

WEIGHT

Henry son of

WEIGHT

William

WHITE

WHITEHOUSE

G

WICKS

J

WILCOX

WILLIAMS

Edward

WILLIAMS

Lawrence son of

WILLIAMS

Walter

WILSON

WITT

David

YATES

H

Based on list from:

Guiding lights: Tasmania's lighthouses and lighthousemen, (1991) Stanley, Katherine M
St Davids' Park Publishing, ISBN 0 7246 2568 2


Keepers by Lightstations


Cape Bruny


Cape Bruny Lighthouse

Photograph: Ed Kavaliunas
Last Name: First Name: Period: Position:
Bridgen Richard 1932-1936 HK
McCarthy Thomas 1936-1938 HK
Parrish James 1938-1941 HK
Mansfield Harold 1941-1944 HK
Mitchell Andrew 1944-1947 HK
Mansfield Harold 1947-1950 HK
Abbey Tom C 1950-1951 HKa
Dickinson Albert 1951-1953 HKa
Johnstone Maxwell 1953-1954 HKa
Lander Herbert 1954-1955 HKa
Horne Anthony 1955-1958 HK
Gothe George 1958-1963 HK
Nichols William 1963-1967 HK
Armstrong Frank 1967-1971 HK
Evings Allan 1971-1972 HK
Smith Dennis 1972-1977 HK
Parsey Anthony 1977-1978 HKa
Cook John W 1978 HK
HK=Headkeeeper, AK=Assistant Keeper, a=Acting
Source: Guiding lights, Stanley, Katherine M

Cape Sorell


Cape Sorell Lighthouse

Photograph: Winsome Bonham
Last Name: First Name: Period: Position:
Muir W J 1909-1914 HK
Nillsen Edward 1914 HK
Hickman A - AK
B Johnston L - AK
McGuire J - AK
Moore - - AK
Pamplin - - AK
Tregenza - - AK
Isaac Terence - AK
HK=Headkeeeper, AK=Assistant Keeper, a=Acting
Source: Guiding lights, Stanley, Katherine M

Derwent Light (Iron Pot)


Iron Pot Lighthouse
Photograph: Deborah Taylor
Last Name: First Name: Period: Position:
Booth John 1832-1841 HK
Pocke John 1841-1843 HK
Douglas Henry 1843-1858 HK
Johnson William 1858-1863 HK
Rockwell A C 1863-1864 HK
Oliver Joseph 1864-1874 HK
Parkinson J C 1874-1887 HK
Howard E J 1887-1891 HK
Roberts R 1891-1896 HK
Hemsley E 1896-1897 HK
Nas H 1897-1899 HK
Grundy S 1899 (Apr-Dec) HK
Boon H 1899-1903 HK
Brown C 1903-1904 HK
Boon H 1904-1913 HK
Roberts E G 1913-1916 HK
Jacobs H G 1916-1918 HK
Johnston R J 1918 - July 1920 HK
HK=Headkeeeper, AK=Assistant Keeper, a=Acting
Source: Guiding lights, Stanley, Katherine M

Low Head


Low Head Lighthouse
Photograph: Jeff Jennings
Last Name: First Name: Period: Position:
Kirkwood W M 1912-1913 HK
Robinson A B 1913 HK
Johnston L B 1930s HK
Williams W J 1930s HK
Parrish J H 1930s AK
Friar A 1930s AK
Dolan - 1930s AK
Harris - 1930s AK
Andrews - 1930s AK
Coulsen - 1940-1943 HK
Dolan A G 1943 HK
Hayns L G 1943 AK
Nillsen - 1943 AK
Furness - 1943 AK
Williams W J 1953~1960 HK
Gothe - 1953~1960 AK
Barrett - 1953~1960 AK
Morrah - 1953~1960 AK
Nichols - 1953~1960 AK
Reynolds V 1953~1960 HK
Jackson - 1953~1960 AK
Mansfield - 1953~1960 AK
Lynch - 1953~1960 AK
Poole - 1953~1960 AK
Wilson - 1953~1960 HK
Coleman - 1953~1960 AK
Hill - 1953~1960 AK
Crosswell - 1953~1960 HK
HK=Headkeeeper, AK=Assistant Keeper, a=Acting
Source: Guiding lights, Stanley, Katherine M

Maatsuyker Island


Maatsuyker Island Lighthouse
Photograph: Jeff Jennings
Last Name: First Name: Period: Position:
Coleman - 1940s HK
Brown S M 1940s HK
Seymour G 1940s HK
Jackson L 1940s HK
Smithem F 1940s HK
Tregurtha V 1940s HK
Mitchell A to 1950 HK
Tregurtha N D - HK
Barrett Tom - -
Barrett Owen - -
Gregory Andrew - -
HK=Headkeeeper, AK=Assistant Keeper, a=Acting
Source: Guiding lights, Stanley, Katherine M

Macquarie Heads (Hells Gate)


Entrance Island Lighthouse at Hells Gate
Photograph: Winsome Bonham
Last Name: First Name: Period: Position:
Nas - 1907 HK
Ted Hornsby - 1907 AK
Campbell W A 1910 HK
Amundsen - 1910 AK
Johnston J 1912 HK
HK=Headkeeeper, AK=Assistant Keeper, a=Acting
Source: Guiding lights, Stanley, Katherine M

Swan Island


Swan Island Lighthouse
Photograph: Jeff Jennings
Last Name: First Name: Period: Position:
Roberts Robert 1897 HK
Hemsley Charles - HK
ackson Robert to 1912 HK
Buckpitt E W 1912 HK
Johnston Joseph 1914 HK
Williams W 1920s AK
Nas Herman 1920s AK
Hickman Arthur 1920s AK
Isaac Herbert 1920s AK
Jacobs F WW2 HK
Smithem J WW2 HK
Lambert F S WW2 HK
Johnston L B WW2 HK
Hayns L J Post-WW2 HK
Broomhall - Post-WW2 HK
Johston M Post-WW2 HK
Gothe G R Post-WW2 HK
Horne A Post-WW2 HK
HK=Headkeeeper, AK=Assistant Keeper, a=Acting
Source: Guiding lights, Stanley, Katherine M

Tasman Island


Tasman Island Lighthouse
Photograph: AMSA


Tasman Island Lighthouse
Photograph: AMSA

Last Name: First Name: Period: Position:
McGuire John 1906 AK
Davis Ernest T 1906 AK
Jacques W to 1911 HK
Nillsen Edward 1911-1913 HK
Kirkwood W M 1913 HK
King A F 1923-1924 HK
Johnston L B 1923~1924 AK
Johnston R 1923~1924 AK
King (relieving) S 1923~1924 AK
Norman W 1923~1924 AK
Kemp H 1923~1924 AK
McCullum J C 1927 AK
Mitchell A C 1927 AK
Norman W J 1927 AK
Bridgen R E 1930s/1940s HK
Mansfield H E 1930s/1940s HK
Makepeace C 1930s/1940s HK
Haynes L J 1930s/1940s HK
Buckpitt W 1930s/1940s HK
Johnston L B 1930s/1940s HK
Burton F 1930s/1940s HK
Eaton A H - AK
Wilcox A R - AK
Parrish G - AK
Brown S M - AK
Dillon L - AK
Smithem F - AK
Jackson L - AK
Williams W - AK
Nichols W - AK
Tregenza G - AK
Ruston A L - AK
Yates H - AK
Morrah F J - AK
Shields D E - AK
Cook John - AK
Jenner Michael - AK
HK=Headkeeeper, AK=Assistant Keeper, a=Acting
Source: Guiding lights, Stanley, Katherine M

Please note, these lists are far from complete - we are aware that there may be omissions. If you have a reasonable belief that a keeper should be added to the list please forward it with all you know so we can validate the information and add them to the list.

Please include this lighthouse's name, the keepers full name, what years they were keepers and their position. Also include the same information for any other lights they were on then send it to Web Keeper.


Special Thanks to:

  • Australian Maritime Safety Authority (AMSA) for photographs
  • Deborah Taylor for photograph
  • Ed Kavaliunas for photograph
  • Jeff Jennings for photographs
  • Winsome Bonham for photograph

Sources:

  • Guiding lights: Tasmania's lighthouses and lighthousemen (1991) Stanley, Katherine M
    St Davids' Park Publishing, ISBN 0 7246 2568 2


Site constructed by: 
Malcolm S Macdonald t/as Lighthouse Computer Training & Development (1997-2001)
& Lighthouses of Australia Inc (2002-2007)

08/06/07
03/12/97